質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月9日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Tiger is a dangerous animal. ( I'm wondering if I can say just 'tiger' without 'a') この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
I would usually say “The tiger is a dangerous animal.” Or “A tiger is a dangerous animal.” Tiger alone almost makes it sound like a name.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@K8lynmb Thank you for the help!! Would you please help me again? I found this sentence "Morning is an important time of day". I feel confused because it doesn't have 'A'....
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@cindylu2018 This one is tricky... Morning can be without an A or a The because it is not a physical object. English can be weird this way and if a sentence needs an A or The on the beginning can depend on what noun you use.
For this sentence you wouldn’t say “A morning is an important time of day.” But you CAN say “The morning is an important time of day.”
I am not sure if this helped or just made you more confused, sorry! Feel free to ask me more questions about this!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@K8lynmb Thank you very much!! I really appreciate your spending time with me!! You help me really a lot!!
- 英語 (アメリカ)