質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月9日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
返す and 戻す are same meaning?
あした、そのクリームを かえします/I will bring back that cream tomorrow.
Can I say: あした、そのクリームを 戻します?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
クリームを返します:OK
クリームを戻します:NG
「返す」も「戻す」も似ていますが、ちょっと意味が違います。
If you say 「返す」it means you bring it back, while if you say 「戻す」then it means you return it back, inferring the same thing to the same place. If you don't use any cream and its condition is exactly the same as before, then you can say you return the cream, but it's probably unlikely ... thus you should say 「返す」in this situation.
EX
昨日借りた本を返すね、ありがとう。
Here the book I borrow from you yesterday, thank you!
図書館で本を元通り本棚に戻しておいた。
At the library, I returned the book to its original shelf.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?