質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月10日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Please explain this idiom or translate it to russian (better): "until my toes point up".
回答
退会したユーザー
2014年11月10日
最も役に立った回答
When you die, you're buried on your back; your toes point up, toward the sky.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
When you die, you're buried on your back; your toes point up, toward the sky.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
It's interesting… What is accordance of this idiom in russian?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
"I'll be a Texan until my toes turn up" means "I'll be a Texan until the day I die."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Do you mean to ask what this idiom corresponds to in Russian? Unfortunately I do not speak Russian.
Whatever expression you use for the idea "for the rest of my life."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?