質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月13日
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ウクライナ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
significant と considerable はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
They are quite different, although in certain circumstances can be used interchangeably.
Significant means important.
You can pretty much replace significant with important in all sentences.
"Being able to drive my own car bares no signicance to me." -> "Being able to drive my own car bares no importance to me."
or
"Fossil fuels are a significant factor contributing to global warming." -> "Fossil fuels are an important factor contributing to global warming."
Considerable means more like quite a bit/ to a large extent.
"The damage from the storm was considerable."
"Rising housing prices have become a considerable issue in many cities."
This last sentence could use 'significant', but has a slightly different meaning.
TLDR: Significant means important; Considerable means to a large extent.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語