質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月31日
- ウルドゥー語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
Cold blowing breeze of the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and drying water of the river are signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer, he has more ease while working as compared to summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him too. Cough, cold, fever, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last year, his six-month-old daughter was seriously ill in winter. Therefore, this winter he is not much glad as he sees the signs of winter. Majid lived in the coldest area of Pakistan called Maree.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and down if she has even cough or flu. One night when he came late, his wife, Sabra, asked him the reason. He told her that that today he unloaded the ten trucks than usual. “You will kill yourself,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost in. We need some more money to survive blizzards and foggy days.”
“You unload maximum five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra loudly said from the kitchen.
“There wouldn’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand. God will give you strength,” she replied as she brought his supper.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. People don’t work on Fridays. You even work on Fridays too. I want you to spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid took a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me press your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fell ill. They also find no work as the snow and cold limits the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t make enough provision as I should have.
“This winter seems very harsh than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray God to take away this snow and too much cold.”
“I hope He will.”
By the end of January, their all grain and food finished. The blizzards have continued for three long months. “We don’t have anything left. If the sun doesn’t show up, we will have to starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too.”
Everything that seems so solid, the snow and the strong winds they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal again.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid didn’t have overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope up with the harsh weather days.
この表現は自然ですか?
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
Cold blowing breeze of the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and drying water of the river are signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer, he has more ease while working as compared to summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him too. Cough, cold, fever, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last year, his six-month-old daughter was seriously ill in winter. Therefore, this winter he is not much glad as he sees the signs of winter. Majid lived in the coldest area of Pakistan called Maree.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and down if she has even cough or flu. One night when he came late, his wife, Sabra, asked him the reason. He told her that that today he unloaded the ten trucks than usual. “You will kill yourself,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost in. We need some more money to survive blizzards and foggy days.”
“You unload maximum five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra loudly said from the kitchen.
“There wouldn’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand. God will give you strength,” she replied as she brought his supper.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. People don’t work on Fridays. You even work on Fridays too. I want you to spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid took a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me press your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fell ill. They also find no work as the snow and cold limits the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t make enough provision as I should have.
“This winter seems very harsh than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray God to take away this snow and too much cold.”
“I hope He will.”
By the end of January, their all grain and food finished. The blizzards have continued for three long months. “We don’t have anything left. If the sun doesn’t show up, we will have to starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too.”
Everything that seems so solid, the snow and the strong winds they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal again.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid didn’t have overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope up with the harsh weather days.
この表現は自然ですか?
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
Cold blowing breeze of the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and drying water of the river are signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer, he has more ease while working as compared to summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him too. Cough, cold, fever, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last year, his six-month-old daughter was seriously ill in winter. Therefore, this winter he is not much glad as he sees the signs of winter. Majid lived in the coldest area of Pakistan called Maree.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and down if she has even cough or flu. One night when he came late, his wife, Sabra, asked him the reason. He told her that that today he unloaded the ten trucks than usual. “You will kill yourself,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost in. We need some more money to survive blizzards and foggy days.”
“You unload maximum five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra loudly said from the kitchen.
“There wouldn’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand. God will give you strength,” she replied as she brought his supper.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. People don’t work on Fridays. You even work on Fridays too. I want you to spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid took a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me press your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fell ill. They also find no work as the snow and cold limits the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t make enough provision as I should have.
“This winter seems very harsh than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray God to take away this snow and too much cold.”
“I hope He will.”
By the end of January, their all grain and food finished. The blizzards have continued for three long months. “We don’t have anything left. If the sun doesn’t show up, we will have to starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too.”
Everything that seems so solid, the snow and the strong winds they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal again.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid didn’t have overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope up with the harsh weather days.
この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
here are the corrections:
Majid liked winter because as a laborer,
he could work with more ease, as compared to the summer.
Therefore, he is not as glad to see the signs of winter this year.
He is worried and sad if she has even cough or flu. *(the original
"He is worried and down if she has even cough or flu," is not incorrect grammatically, however it does sound a little odd)*
He told her that today he unloaded ten more trucks than usual.
Majid added, “Winter is almost here.
“You shouldn't unload more than five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,”
“There won’t be any trucks during snowfall.
Let me rub your feet,”
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also can't find work as the snow and cold limits the usual cycle of life.
“I couldn’t make enough provisions as I should have."
“This winter seems harsher than the last.”
By the end of January, they finished all their food. The blizzards have continued for three long months. “We don’t have anything left. If the sun doesn’t show up, we will starve.”
but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn't overworked,
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語
Here is the story after edits. If you want to make any corrections please don't hesitate.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and the drying water of the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer, he could work with more ease, as compared to the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Coughs, colds, fevers, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last year, his one-year-old daughter was seriously ill in winter. Therefore, he is not as glad to see the signs of winter this year. Majid lives in the cold area of Pakistan, a place called Mallan Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. It has been five days since he comes home late, his wife, Sabra, asked him why. He told her that he has started to overwork. “I unload ten more trucks than usual.
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost here. We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra loudly said from the kitchen.
“There won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand. God will give you strength,” she replied as she brought his supper.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. People don’t work on Fridays; even you work on Fridays too. I want you to spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t make enough provisions as I should have.
“This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold.”
“I hope He will.”
By the end of January, they finished all their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left. If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too.”
Everything that seemed so bleak, the snow and the strong winds, they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope up with the harsh wintery days.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and the drying water of the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer, he could work with more ease, as compared to the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Coughs, colds, fevers, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last year, his one-year-old daughter was seriously ill in winter. Therefore, he is not as glad to see the signs of winter this year. Majid lives in the cold area of Pakistan, a place called Mallan Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. It has been five days since he comes home late, his wife, Sabra, asked him why. He told her that he has started to overwork. “I unload ten more trucks than usual.
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost here. We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra loudly said from the kitchen.
“There won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand. God will give you strength,” she replied as she brought his supper.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. People don’t work on Fridays; even you work on Fridays too. I want you to spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t make enough provisions as I should have.
“This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold.”
“I hope He will.”
By the end of January, they finished all their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left. If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too.”
Everything that seemed so bleak, the snow and the strong winds, they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope up with the harsh wintery days.
- ウルドゥー語
After some changes.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and the drying water of the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer; he could work with more ease than working in the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Coughs, colds, fevers, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last winter, his one-year-old daughter fell seriously ill. Therefore, he is not as glad to see the signs of winter this year. Majid lives in the cold area of Pakistan, a place called Maalam Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. For the last five days, he came home late. His wife, Sabra, asked him why. He told her that he had started to overwork. “Every day, I unload ten more trucks than usual.”
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost here. We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra said loudly from the kitchen.
“There won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money,” he replied.
“I understand. God will give you strength,” Sabra said as she laid his supper before him.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. Majid, you even work on Fridays. People don’t work on Fridays. Please, I’d like you to spend this next Friday with us,” she requested.
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people, winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t gather as many provisions as I should have,” Majid regretted.
Consoling Majid, Sabra said, “You did what you could. This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?” Majid asked.
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold,” she answered.
Looking out from the window, he said, “I hope He will.”
By the end of January, they finished all their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left. If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve,” said Majid.
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too,” Sabra replied.
And then miraculously, everything that seemed so bleak, the snow and the strong winds, they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope with the harsh wintery days.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, tall growing reeds on the riverbeds, and the drying water of the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer; he could work with more ease than working in the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Coughs, colds, fevers, and blizzards make life difficult for Majid’s family. Last winter, his one-year-old daughter fell seriously ill. Therefore, he is not as glad to see the signs of winter this year. Majid lives in the cold area of Pakistan, a place called Maalam Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. For the last five days, he came home late. His wife, Sabra, asked him why. He told her that he had started to overwork. “Every day, I unload ten more trucks than usual.”
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” she said as she went to the kitchen.
While changing his clothes Majid added, “Winter is almost here. We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day. You must take care of yourself,” Sabra said loudly from the kitchen.
“There won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money,” he replied.
“I understand. God will give you strength,” Sabra said as she laid his supper before him.
Majid looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy. How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine. She likes the toys you bought for her. Majid, you even work on Fridays. People don’t work on Fridays. Please, I’d like you to spend this next Friday with us,” she requested.
“I will be home during blizzards. I must make some money for those hard days.”
“You leave so early in the morning. Shaali looks for you. She crawls to the door of the bathroom saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today before she falls asleep.”
“All right. Now you must sleep; you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” she said as he finished his meal.
For poor people, winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
The month of December came with the first blizzard that lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t gather as many provisions as I should have,” Majid regretted.
Consoling Majid, Sabra said, “You did what you could. This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“Yes. What if our food runs short?” Majid asked.
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold,” she answered.
Looking out from the window, he said, “I hope He will.”
By the end of January, they finished all their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left. If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve,” said Majid.
“I am sure today the sun will show up. All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. God has to keep this world going. After hardships, there are happy days too,” Sabra replied.
And then miraculously, everything that seemed so bleak, the snow and the strong winds, they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life became normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, they wouldn’t have been able to cope with the harsh wintery days.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ウルドゥー語
I made some more changes to make it natural now.
I have been a lot of editing on this story. So does this sound natural now? If not, please don't hesitate to suggest corrections.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, reeds growing tall on the riverbeds, and water drying in the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer; he could work with more ease than working in the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Other than having to worry about surviving the blizzards; coughs, colds, and fevers also made daily life difficult for Majid’s family. In fact, last winter, his one-year-old daughter fell seriously ill. With his daughter’s health in mind, Majid is not as glad this year to see the beginning signs of winter. Majid and his family live in the colder part of Pakistan, in a city called Maalam Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. For the last five days, he came home late. His wife, Sabra, asked him why. Majid explained to her that he had started to overwork. “Every day, I unload ten more trucks than usual.”
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” Sabra exclaimed as she went into the kitchen and Majid went into the bedroom to change his clothes.
“Winter is almost here,” he replied. “We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day,” Sabra went on as before, speaking loudly from the kitchen. “You must take care of yourself.”
“But I have to work more,” Majid explained, “Because there won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand,” Sabra said at last, bringing Majid his supper. “May God give you strength.”
Majid then looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy.” Then he thought of his daughter. “How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine,” Sabra replied. “She likes the toys you bought for her. But she misses you because you work so much. You even work on Fridays, when most people don’t. If you’re going to keep working this hard during the week, I want you to at least spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards—we can spend time together then,” Majid answered firmly. I have to work, so that I can make money for us to live on during those hard days of blizzards.”
“You leave so early in the morning,” Sabra continued. “Shaali always looks for you afterwards, crawling to the door of the bathroom, saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today, before she falls asleep.”
“Alright, but now you must sleep; I know you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” Sabra said as he finished his meal.
For poor people, winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
For Majid and his family, the month of December began with a blizzard, which lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t gather as many provisions as I should have,” Majid regretted one day.
Consoling Majid, Sabra said, “You did what you could. This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“It does,” agreed Majid. “What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold,” Sabra said assuredly.
“I hope He will,” replied Majid, looking out from the window.
By the end of January, Majid and his family had finished all of their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left,” said Majid one day. “If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up today,” Sabra assured him. “All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. After all, God has to keep this world going. You know, after hardships there are happy days too.”
And then miraculously, everything that seemed so bleak—the snow, the strong winds—they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life returned back to normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, he and his family would have had trouble coping with the harsh wintery days.
I have been a lot of editing on this story. So does this sound natural now? If not, please don't hesitate to suggest corrections.
The Wild Winter
Author: Rizwan Ahmed Memon
The cold blowing breeze from the north, reeds growing tall on the riverbeds, and water drying in the river are all signs of winter. Majid liked winter because as a laborer; he could work with more ease than working in the summer. However, winter also brings many problems for him. Other than having to worry about surviving the blizzards; coughs, colds, and fevers also made daily life difficult for Majid’s family. In fact, last winter, his one-year-old daughter fell seriously ill. With his daughter’s health in mind, Majid is not as glad this year to see the beginning signs of winter. Majid and his family live in the colder part of Pakistan, in a city called Maalam Jaba.
He remains anxious about his daughter’s health. He is worried and sad if she has the flu or even a cough. For the last five days, he came home late. His wife, Sabra, asked him why. Majid explained to her that he had started to overwork. “Every day, I unload ten more trucks than usual.”
“You will kill yourself if you keep working so hard,” Sabra exclaimed as she went into the kitchen and Majid went into the bedroom to change his clothes.
“Winter is almost here,” he replied. “We need the money to survive the blizzards and foggy days.”
“You shouldn’t unload more than five trucks per day,” Sabra went on as before, speaking loudly from the kitchen. “You must take care of yourself.”
“But I have to work more,” Majid explained, “Because there won’t be any trucks during snowfall. No trucks, no work, no money.”
“I understand,” Sabra said at last, bringing Majid his supper. “May God give you strength.”
Majid then looked into her eyes and said softly, “I will do anything to keep my family happy and healthy.” Then he thought of his daughter. “How is my little fairy?”
“She is fine,” Sabra replied. “She likes the toys you bought for her. But she misses you because you work so much. You even work on Fridays, when most people don’t. If you’re going to keep working this hard during the week, I want you to at least spend this Friday with us.”
“I will be home during blizzards—we can spend time together then,” Majid answered firmly. I have to work, so that I can make money for us to live on during those hard days of blizzards.”
“You leave so early in the morning,” Sabra continued. “Shaali always looks for you afterwards, crawling to the door of the bathroom, saying ‘Aba, Aba’.” (Aba means papa in the Sindhi language.)
Majid heaved a sigh and smiled. “I will try to come early today, before she falls asleep.”
“Alright, but now you must sleep; I know you are tired. Let me massage your feet,” Sabra said as he finished his meal.
For poor people, winter creates many problems: they cannot afford medicine if they fall ill. They also cannot find work as the snow and cold limit the usual life cycle.
For Majid and his family, the month of December began with a blizzard, which lasted for eight days. “I couldn’t gather as many provisions as I should have,” Majid regretted one day.
Consoling Majid, Sabra said, “You did what you could. This winter seems much harsher than the last.”
“It does,” agreed Majid. “What if our food runs short?”
“Don’t worry. I will pray to God to take away this snow and watch over us in the cold,” Sabra said assuredly.
“I hope He will,” replied Majid, looking out from the window.
By the end of January, Majid and his family had finished all of their food. The blizzards continued on and off. “We don’t have anything left,” said Majid one day. “If the snowfall doesn’t stop, we will starve.”
“I am sure today the sun will show up today,” Sabra assured him. “All the snow will melt, and the day after tomorrow the trucks will also come. After all, God has to keep this world going. You know, after hardships there are happy days too.”
And then miraculously, everything that seemed so bleak—the snow, the strong winds—they all vanished in a day. Majid went to work and life returned back to normal.
Everything is in God’s hands, but we must do what is in our hands. If Majid hadn’t overworked, he and his family would have had trouble coping with the harsh wintery days.