質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月31日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I would *prefer* to eat chicken と I would *like* to eat chicken はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"prefer" usually (not always) implies that you have a choice.
"Like" is just your preference.
"I would prefer to eat chicken because I don't like beef. But I will eat beef if that is all you have."
You can say "I prefer chicken" by itself to mean "I like chicken", you are really saying "I prefer to eat chicken over anything else". If you say it this way it is much more formal and less common.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- ハンガリー語
Preferring something over something is a habit. Like your favourite snack is bacon flavoured chips, and your least favourite is salty sticks.
In case you have both these options, you'll eat chips, since you prefer it.
Likeing something is self explanatory. In case you can have chips, and there is someone who's asking about your choice, you'll say: I'd like to eat chips (because that's the one I prefer to eat over everything else you've offered).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?