質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月18日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Aw と Awe はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フィリピン語 準ネイティブ
- 韓国語
@bb034958 Yeah, I saw a lot that native speakers use ‘awe’ as ‘aw’.
So I thought they both are the same.
But when I googled, I found something that somebody explained about those words.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Aw means you are sad/jealous usually while “in awe” or “awe” means you are in a state of surprise / shock.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@James_P if your mom isn’t letting you go to a movie theater you can say awwwwwww :(. But if you get accepted into a very good college you will be in a state of awe (maybe). Meaning you will be sitting their so surprised
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@James_P
Aw or aww is used as a cute term.
Example: aw, the kitten is so cute!
Awe is a term used to describe amazement.
Example: the students were in awe of their martial arts instructors abilities 👊😉
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@chienblanc
In that case of “aw, the kitten is so cute!”, can I use Awe instead of Aw?
“Awe, the kitten is so cute”
“Awe, she is so adorable”
“Awe, I am sorry for your loss”
“Awe, that is so sad..”
“Awe, thank you”
.
.
.
Those all ones make sense??
And can I change Awe to Aw for those cases?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@James_P
Not advisable!
Awe and aw/aww are not interchangeable and have very different meanings, even though they are spelled almost exactly the same..
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@chienblanc So you mean,,
they all have to be followings??
“Aw, the kitten is so cute”
“Aw, she is so adorable”
“Aw, I am sorry for your loss”
“Aw, that is so sad..”
“Aw, thank you”
But some natives are using “Awe” in those same cases. ^^;;
One of my native friends is too.
But you mean Awe is not advisable in those cases, right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@James_P
If native English speakers are using ‘awe’ as you described it is incorrect.
Perhaps it’s how languages evolve over time, so words used incorrectly take on a new meaning? 🤔
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)