質問
最終更新日:
2015年5月31日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
canteen と cafeteria と dining hall と dining room はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A canteen is an object you drink out of. It used for camping, often, or as a survival item.
A cafeteria is a place that serves food (usually for a cost) where people gather to eat. It is the long form of café, though a café is usually smaller and for snacks and drinks.
A dining hall is usually in a public place like a college dorm, hotel, park etc. Lots of people come here to eat their own meals or prepared meals that require going down a line to acquire.
A dining room is in a smaller private place like a house. It is where the occupants, like a family, will eat food cooked in a seperate kitchen. Dining rooms are only in small private places and only the people that own the place and the occasional visitor use it.
Example sentences:
I drank all the water from my canteen in a minute, so I should hurry to find another water source.
My friends and I ate in the cafeteria for lunch because theu were serving pizza.
The dining hall is open to a hotel patrons from 6am to 745pm.
Our dining room leads a straight path to our kitchen.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
Thank you so much for answering my question. That's very helpful.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Canteen is seldom used in American English to refer to a place to eat, as meiri said. 99.999% of the time it is used for the vessel used in the military or camping to hold water.
The Spanish, cantina, with the same root, though, is common.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?