質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月22日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ベトナム語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
what a sellout とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In the context of talking about another person a sellout can mean someone who abandons their morals/ideals for personal gain, often used in show business.
Ex: Did you hear she signed a record deal and completely changed her sound, she is such a sell out
A Business or store can also “sell out” of a product, it is more commonly heard as “sold out” but I just basically means that they are out of that product.
Ex: I would have gotten tickets for Coachella but they were all sold out
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?