質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Leiser credits Franz Liszt with bringing him to San Diego."
Another corpus sentence for "credit (verb)" in a dictionary.
First of all, "Leiser" should be someone's name, but therefore does this mean that Leiser is believing that Franz Liszt WILL take him to San Diego in the future?
And "Franz Liszt " is too famous to mean an ordinary person..., this should indicate that composer pianist.
Although I don't have a good knowledge in music history, possibly is Leiser an existed concerned person of Franz Liszt?
But if so, why is this sentence in present tense?
I'm confused and can't imagine the situation this sentence shows.
Could you give me any help to understand?
Maybe this online free dictionary is suggesting me to pay and get a solider one...lol.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
by saying Leiser credits Franz Liszt with bringing him to San Diego. it mean that Franz Liszt brought leiser to san diego and leiser acknowledges it and gives credit to Franz Liszt
この回答は役に立ちましたか?