質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月4日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Jane was yielding to the preference which she had begun to entertain for him from the first. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
this sounds like a badly written novel. Over use of words in my opinion.
It means, Jane is going with what she wanted to do from the first time they met.
Do you have any more you need looked at?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So pride and prejudice was written in around 1819, so the English language has changed a lot from this time period. The use of words and how they were used are very different now.
entertain the preference means choose to do what she wants to
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
the sentence structure and wording is not used in any conversation of modern english. The book is required reading in many schools in high school. It is read as a period piece and is discussed in the class.
I would read the book if you like that time in history, period love stories, or that style of writing.
Why are you reading it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's a pretty complicated novel for that purpose. I would pick a different novel for learning English unless you enjoy the book.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
I LIKE the style which is casual and blank like spoken English.And story of the Age of Discovery.And love between a couple who are suffering but keep going on and loyalty to each other.
- 中国語 (簡体字)
from this novel I could learn something interesting about the young in love.
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes I have read lots of books from different time periods and styles.
People who like pride and prejudice also may like wuthering heights, sense and sensability, the great gadsby and Anna karienina. Not a big fan of them but lots of people like them
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Are there any novel about a couple, who are suffering but not give up the hope, keeping encouraging and love to each other, like Michael and Sara in Prison Break?