質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月5日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
the door was thrown open と the museum had been thrown open. my idea: the first "thrown open" means that the door was opened suddenly, and the second means that the museum had been opened for guests. am i right? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't think anyone would ever use the phrase "The museum had been thrown open."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@DivineSuleyk: oh, i saw that sentence in a book. Does the "thrown open" in first sentence mean the door opened suddenly? Or just the door was open before we saw it. Thank you :)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can mean both, but being opened suddenly makes a lot more sense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Throwing a door open is opening it suddenly and quickly - you grab the edge of the door and throw it.
As for "the museum had been thrown open," I would have to read it in context - it could be figurative.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)