質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
we promise, the only coffee you’ll get is your own. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does this phrase imply?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I had to think for a while... is this in a job advertisement, or could you give some context?
If it's to do with a job, it sounds like you won't be sent on meaningless tasks like getting coffee for your superiors. It implies that you will be more involved in the interesting stuff. But I'm not sure if that's what is meant, or not.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for answering! Yes, I see this phrase in a job recruit page on company's homepage.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ahhhh, I understand! Yeah, they are saying that they respect their employees, in a jokey way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks for your help, I can understand what they mean^^ Your explanation is very helpful for me!