質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
where (See below) とはどういう意味ですか?
There are some cases that "where" does not mean the place, location.
Here is the example.
The only thing I can think of where you could not really switch the terms is a baby's due date for a pregnancy. Because babies don't follow deadlines.
Could you tell me how to use like this?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Where can ask 3 different things
1 a physical place.
2. In a certain mental position like being confused or what you believe. (Like your example)
3. A source or idea like "where did you get that idea"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
WHERE
1
a : at, in, or to what place <knows where the house is>
b : at, in, or to what situation, position, direction, circumstances, or respect <shows where the plan leads>
c : the place or point at, in, or to which <couldn't see from where he was sitting> <kept that horse and gentled him to where I finally rode him — William Faulkner>
In the sentence above, 'where' is b, it is being used to connect the thought, showing 'in what circumstances'
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you very much. I almost understand. Could you give me more examples about b?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sure. I think this is a construction that native speakers use naturally without thinking about it.
I like the movie where they sing in the rain.
I was in a conversation where that subject was discussed.
Hope that helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Does these sound natural?
I'm struggling with understanding the case where we can use where.
I played baseball yesterday where I was injured by head sliding.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
*Do these sound natural?
I'm struggling with understanding the case where we can use where.
That's it. You're not struggling here!
I played baseball yesterday where I injured my head by sliding.
...sounds a little awkward. I think these are two separate thoughts better served by 'and.'
Hope that helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Sorry, the second one is my bad. How about this one?
I watched a baseball game where I had slept without wearing anything.
I watched a baseball game where I had slept without wearing anything.