質問
最終更新日:
2019年2月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"they struck gold as an Olympic first" in "Japan set a goal of making 100 percent of its medals from recycled metal, in which they struck gold as an Olympic first." とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Striking gold means did something amazing. Olympic first means for the first time in Olympic history. So "they struck gold as an Olympic first" means Japan has done something amazing that has never been done before in the history of the Olympics.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語