質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月9日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"trump" not as a last name とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポーランド語
something like advantage or quality thing I guess
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
As a verb, it means to have more value/substance than something, or to be preferable. Common examples:
Rock trumps scissors (in rock paper scissors)
My story trumps yours. (I have a better/more interesting story than the one you told)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@bartlomiej: It means is better than or has victory over.
"My bike trumps your bike"
"My chess skills trump yours"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?