質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月9日
- イタリア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
PLEASE HELP ME
I am going to write some sentences with the verb 'get out'. can you please tell me what means 'get out' in every sentence?
- you always get out of doing washing up.
-how did our secret get out? Everyone knows now.
-I got a great book out of the library. it's at the back of the cupboard.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
#1 — means you always manage to avoid washing up (e.g. finding an excuse to avoid washing dishes etc.); "get out of" in this context means freeing your releasing yourself from duties.
#2 — refers to how the secret become public knowledge ("get out" as in released to other people)
#3 — means "from" (if you get something out of a place, it means you are taking it away from that place)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語