質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月8日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Ram close it. とはどういう意味ですか?
Here is a link: https://youtu.be/TlrHK6NY7g0
Please click to see a video clip where a black man says "Ram close it"
What exactly does Ram mean here?
Contexts:
His name is Tapp. And he used to be a detective along with his partner named Sing.
They almost caught a serial killer, so much as having him on his knees.
But the killer killed Sing and inflicted serious injury on Tapp's neck.
Tapp was discharged from the police force for this.
Since then, he personally tries his hardest to catch the serial killer, and finally he discovers the criminal's whereabouts.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Links don't link properly when they're written in the "extra info" box, so I can't view your video, but to ram something closed means to close it with some force. If a cupboard door sticks, for example, you'll ram it closed - either by slamming it or hitting it with something.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Thank you kindly. What if I put the link in this speech bubble:
https://youtu.be/TlrHK6NY7g0
Does it link properly now? By the way, he doesn't say 'Ram it closed' but 'Ram close it." which means the subtitle is wrong?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Nah, he's saying "ram-close it" (which is the same as "ram it closed"... English can be weird like that)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語