質問
最終更新日:
2019年3月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
clearly と clarify はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
clearlyは副詞ですが、clarifyは動詞です。
はっきりと言ってください = Please speak clearly
明確にしてください = Please clarify
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス)
"Clarify" is a verb, "clearly" is an adverb.
"Please clarify what you mean" and "Please be more clear about what you mean" mean the same thing.
"Your sentence needs more clarification" and "Your sentence needs more clarity" are very similar. Clarification is the action of making something more comprehensible, while clarity is the quality or the state of being comprehensible.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
そして、clearlyは下記のように使われることもあります。
明らかに本当じゃない = It's [clearly / obviously] not true
この回答は役に立ちましたか?