質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月8日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
octopus' garden or octopus's garden? は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- オランダ語
I would write 'an octopus's garden'. In speech, 'an octopus' garden' sounds like you're referring to a garden of octopuses. ;)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- オランダ語
I think most native speakers would recognise both as having the same meaning. The rules for this type of thing are fuzzy... I just checked the Oxford Guide to Style, and it says, 'No single rule governs the possessive form of singular nouns that end in s. Euphony is the overriding concern, with the final choice affected by the number of syllables and the letters starting the next word.' It then lists examples of both s's and s'. My personal feeling is that s's is used more frequently. :-/
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)