質問
最終更新日:
2019年3月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
division と department はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I'd like to know the difference between the two words in a company.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both literally mean the same thing. They mean part of a whole.
However, in practice they are used differently.
A division is typically referring to a functional or geographic portion of a company.
A department typically refers to either the functional or geographic portion of a company, or a section of a store.
People would say:
I would in the marketing department at my company.
I work in the marketing division at my company.
I work in the international division at my company.
I work in the international department at my company.
I’m in the men’s clothes department at the store.
People would not say:
I’m in the men’s clothes division at the store.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?