質問
最終更新日:
2019年3月8日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
はまる と 凝る はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
例
1) 私はその趣味にはまるっている。
2) 私はその趣味に凝っている。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
凝る’s object would be more specific names of your hobby
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
凝っている is more formal and possibly less common in day-to-day speech compared to はまっている when used in interchangeable contexts.
But they are not always interchangeable.
はまる literally means to get stuck in something. It’s also similar to the English expression to get hooked on something.
この店のカレーは美味しくてはまりました。
このゲーム面白くてはまっちゃった。
I feel that はまる doesn’t necessarily have to be a long lasting passion but it can be about something you get hooked on and feel passionate about for the time being.
凝る, although it has other definitions as well, means 熱中して打ち込む when used in sentences like yours. So it’s always about something you do with passion and spend long hours on, in general. You don’t use it for some specific food or drink that you took liking to, for example.
ゴルフに凝っています。
切手収集に凝ってるんだ。
The examples above for 凝る can be said using はまる as well, but the ones for はまる cannot be replaced with 凝る.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)