質問
最終更新日:
2019年3月26日
- 日本語
-
アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
happiness can't come before it's fall とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It would depend on context. It’s not a stock phrase.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- スペイン語 (コロンビア) 準ネイティブ
I don’t think I have heard that phrase. Maybe it means that the person really likes fall (autumn), because they can’t be happy until it comes?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@rich_pr I was think it was something like “pride goeth before the fall” also, but I could imagine for example a farmer meaning autumn and waiting for a big harvest.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 日本語
@Antoids @rich_pr @Beyonder6666 This line came out right after lamenting the speaker's misfortunes, who tried to do best but his efforts didn't pay off at all. He isn't a farmer, just a mediocre man.
If it means "bottoms up", I couldn't understand what its meaning... First I thought "it's fall" means like "it's the end". How about this?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- スペイン語 (コロンビア) 準ネイティブ
@algharb In that case, the speaker might have been thinking of the common saying “Pride comes before the fall” like @Antoids said, which is just a way of saying that being prideful leads to misfortune.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@algharb Then I got no idea,man :/
Btw, it doesn't actually mean 'bottoms up.' I just pulled that out of my ass.Good luck.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@algharb Oh, with context it's not that weird. There's an idea that sometimes things have to get worse before they get better, or that happiness is preceded by misfortune. Some people believe you earn happiness through misfortune.
It's written a bit strangely, but that's the idea it's driving at.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?