質問
最終更新日:
2019年4月1日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Anyone wants or anyone want.
Wich one is correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
What’s the full sentence? Usually it’s “anyone wants”, as in “anyone who wants to go is welcome” but “anyone wants” is also used, as in “Does anyone want to get food with me?”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@maiaclf It is singular, but in the context of a question that is the correct way to conjugate the verb. Same thing for he/she/it. “Does she live in that house?” “Yes, she lives there.” So depending on the type of sentence or phrase want may be correct instead of wants.
I didn’t make that clear in my original response though so I will fix that.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@maiaclf yes I’m American. Here are some questions people have googled as proof that this is common usage.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This Quora thread with English professors offers a better explanation than I can give.
https://www.quora.com/Why-is-the-sentence-Anyon...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@maiaclf Yes. And my point is that the conjugation of the verb is different in those contexts but the original question doesn’t specify which context so I’m pointing both out just in case.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@maiaclf Eu não falo mais de um idioma e falo PT só de base msm, bem mé. Criei uma conta nesse bglho só pra te dizer que eu acho que vc poderia ser menos rude e um pouco mais legal. Chata pra caralho.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@maiaclf are you going to acknowledge that aj is right and apologize to them now? Idk, been almost 2 years 😂
この回答は役に立ちましたか?