質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
take to を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
- 日本語
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Dashagemini It would be "I have taken to knitting."
Or...
"I knit. I have really taken to it."
Or (before you tried)...
"I wonder if I will take to knitting?"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin: So, it's " To take to (noun)".
I understood. But why is it present perfect?
Is "To take to" temporary?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Nocci17injapan: In this sense "to take to" means to be fond of it, to enjoy it, and to be engaged in it. It means it suits you and suggests you will always like it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)