質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2019年4月2日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In the quote, as aforementioned, de Beauvoir states that one becomes a woman. But what exactly does she mean by the word woman? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Your question isn't quite clear. Are you asking what the entire statement means? Or are you just asking about the use of the word "woman" here?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Dogloverrrrrr Oh okay. Well, this statement is talking about a second wave feminist named Simone de Beauvoir. It's talking about one of her theories on womanhood and gender roles.
"In the quote, as aforementioned"
(they are talking about a quote they previously mentioned)
"de Beauvoir states that one becomes a woman."
(de Beauvoir says that one becomes a woman, referencing her belief that people aren't born women already)
"But what exactly does she mean by the word woman?"
(they are asking for further information on what she means, they are probably going to explain it in the next paragraph)
This statement can be confusing if you aren't familiar with her theory. I can try to explain some of her theory if you'd like.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?