質問
最終更新日:
2019年4月6日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does 'battle line' mean exactly?
The definition is not really helpful, for I still am having a hard time trying to imagine that line, since I know jack about battles. I need to get it visually or better explained.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you imagine two armies marching towards each other, the place they meet would be called the "battle line", but today the term "front line" is much more commonly used to describe this. I hope this helped!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@OverdueJesse Then how can one army form a battle line if there's no opposing army standing in front of em?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Beyonder6666 In that context, it would mean in preparation to meeting the enemy in battle. In a way, its definition here would be closer to "a line of troops for battle". It can be intepreted as both the actual line of soldiers, and the point at which 2 armies meet.
Sorry for the confusion, old words in English can often times have vague definitions.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@OverdueJesse That's the thing about English that makes the whole process of learning it so much fun. You could spend a lifetime doing it and still not know everything there is to know cuz America is not the only English-speaking country. Every country that speaks English has its own slang expressions, idioms,proverbs,etc. So much for me to feast on,lol. Thank you for your time :)