質問
最終更新日:
2019年4月8日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Imagine the audience in their underwear. とはどういう意味ですか?
Context:
A: I am so nervous for the class presentation
B: Do you want my advice? Imagine the audience in their underwear.
A: That is insane!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's an old cliche that people who are nervous about speaking in public should imagine the audience in nothing but their underwear. The idea is that the audience won't seem scary to you if they look silly in your mind.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@FelbS I think it's something people say more on TV than in real life. I've never heard a real person say it, but everyone knows what it means.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@dongelev85 What does the last phrase below mean?
A: You are going to get into so much trouble.
B: But I'll be the coolest kid in school.
A: You won't be saying that in jail.
B: I am not FALLING for that.
- 英語 (アメリカ)