質問
最終更新日:
2019年4月8日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
日本語 に関する質問
愚か者に腹が立っている人には、朗報はある。彼らは謙虚な気持ちを持たないことを決める場合は、人生はある時点で、彼らに謙虚な気持ちを持たせる。
There’s good news for people who get annoyed by idiots: If they don’t decide to become humble, life will make them humble at some point. この表現は自然ですか?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
不自然
Perhaps this has double meanings. If so, the translation is difficult though,
バカな人達に煩わされてる人に、いいニュースがあります。彼らが自ら謙虚になろうとしないとしても、人生がいずれ彼らを謙虚にするでしょう。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
There’s good news for people who get annoyed by idiots:
馬鹿どもに憤(ikidoo)りを覚える人たちにはこれが朗報だ:
If they don’t decide to become humble,
謙虚さ(humble)を学ぼうとしない者は
life will make them humble at some point.
いずれ,人生そのものが卑しい(humble)ものになる.
一円を笑う者は一円に泣く.(proverb)
People who spend carelessly on small things will eventually come up short.
Who will not keep a penny shall never have many.
https://eikaiwa.dmm.com/uknow/questions/25569/
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@osora Thank you for your translation.
Good word to know. 憤り means "indignation" or "the offensive thing".
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaz080 さん
This is certainly a difficult translation. Thank you for translating it.
文章の訂正をしていただきありがとうございました。
- 日本語
不自然
@triedge
Which do native speakers feel “they” refer to, “idiots” or “people” at first?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kaz080 Good question. I think a native speaker should know that "they" refers to "idiots". Another native person may think otherwise (especially if he or she is reading this sentence for the very first time).
But if they read it carefully, they should infer from the context and figure out which person it is.
But if they read it carefully, they should infer from the context and figure out which person it is.