質問
最終更新日:
2019年4月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
technically と practically はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Technically = actually (現に、とおもいます?)
Practically = almost (ほとんど)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Technically, he is the boss, but few people respect him as such.
After the rush of customers this morning, we were practically sold out.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Thanatos636 Thank you so much.
If you could help me little bit more.
Can this "technically " replaced by " officially " ?
This "practically" means "almost" or " actually " or " completely" ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Taxidriver In some cases you could also use officially, like when referring to a person as in my first example. However, in a sentence like “Her answer was technically correct” officially wouldn’t be appropriate.
Yes, Practically means almost in sentences like the one in the example. But it can also be used to mean “realistically” in sentences like “Practically-speaking, we can only fit 4 people in the car.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語