質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "with a third good option" in 153 mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
From the transcript, it looks like Alex is helping Sheldon find Amy something for Valentine's day.
She suggested two things, both of which Sheldon rejected.
In particular, for that last suggestion -- a map illustrating a journey taken in the Canterbury Tales -- Sheldon says that Amy doesn't need something like that, because she already has Google maps on her phone.
This is obviously a ridiculous answer, because the illustrated map isn't supposed to help guide you, it's just supposed to be an interesting keepsake related to something Amy likes.
Since Sheldon is being ridiculous, Alex says, I don't know how to respond to that.
And what Sheldon says means: well, you'd better respond with a third good option for Amy's Valentine's day gift, because the first two were bad.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see. So the "it" in 153 seems to refer to "how to respond it". Thanks a lot.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)