質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月1日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
トルコ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
“dastane oon shab ro barash tarif kardam” は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ペルシャ語
the sentence I wan to make is something like “I told her about that night” without using the verb “tell”.
In Persian we say
“dastane oon shab ro barash tarif kardam”
“داستان اون شب رو براش تعریف کردم”
I wanna use a verb that connotes telling all that has happened in details. In persian we have the verb “tarif kardan” for this or “تعریف کردن”
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Direct translation (kind of) would be :
I explained the story of my day to her.
But no one would say this informally.
We would say : “I told her about that day / I told her about what I did that day”
I know you don’t want to say told, but we use it in this situation as the most common verb. Told basically means explain in this situation, but it is an informal version
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
@tariqnavabi
How about “recount”, “relay” or “retail” ?
Do they work?
- ペルシャ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Sahand_Sabahi
Recount can work.
I recounted the day to my friend.
But it is also very formal.
Relay wouldn’t work.
Retail may work, but I’ve never heard it used in this context and I don’t know it’s other definitions so I don’t know. Retail’s main definition related to shopping and stores so it isn’t a good choice.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?