質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月2日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I saw a thread on Twitter that people were criticizing this newspaper for using the term "snowflake" to label 9 year old kids. What's the meaning of this term? Is it a negative meaning?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Snowflake is a negative term used to describe people (usually younger) who are perceived as expecting everything to be given to them without them working for it themselves, i.e. jobs, money, houses, cars, etc
its also used to describe people who think they're overly special, unique, or exciting, who generally complain when they're uniqueness isnt the topic of conversation
The reason it's considered negative, especially when used to describe 9 year olds, is that many times this is the culture the child grew up in, so it isnt fair to label them because its they're nature by now.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?