質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
彼は3年間引きこもっています。(This is about social withdrawal) は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
How about these?
1. He has been a stay-at-home for three years.
2. He has been withdrawing for three years.
3. He has been a withdrawal for three years.
4. Other
(Native English speakers only.)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Where are you using this sentence? Is this a formal piece of writing or just for conversation?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For the formal situation, I would probably say something like, “He’s been suffering from social withdrawal for three years.” For something more casual, maybe something like, “He’s been hiding in his room for three years” or “He’s locked himself in his room for three years,” depending on what nuance you want.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Withdrawalだけだと、別の意味があります。例えば、タバコ依存症で、やめようとしていて、最近吸っていないから落ち着かないという状況はHe’s going through withdrawalと言います。どの依存症でも使える表現で、どの依存症なのかがコンテクストからわかります
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ちなみに、withdrawnという形容詞もあって、shyという意味がありますが、ニュアンスはちょっと違います
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
He's been a *shut-in* for three years.
He's been *withdrawn* for three years.
"withdrawn" (adj) and "shut-in" (noun) are terms (among others) we use to describe psychological aspect of social withdrawal. "stay-at-home" is not used this way. "withdrawing", "withdraw", "withdrawal are used but in combination with other words, ie. social/psychological withdrawal. (by itself, "withdrawal" is used for drug-related situations.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語