質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月8日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
イタリア語
-
日本語
-
韓国語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
“The insects arrive earlier every year.” Is 毎年昆虫先に来ます。close, or am I messing up? は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
退会したユーザー
2019年5月11日
最も役に立った回答
@Nanjam Ahh... I see what you mean. Coming out in late June or July, this is a common perception, right? Then, you should say,
昆虫たちは毎年早めに姿を現します。
(or 昆虫たちは毎年早めに出て来ます。)
The insects arrive earlier every year.
This short phrase implies a few different things.
1. Adding the suffix たち (which shows plural) can sound cute. This is because we don't usually add it without humans (or cats and dogs). The readers would feel a bond with the bugs as well as 私たち, 僕たち, 猫たち, 犬たち.
2. It has a little difference between 早めに and 先に. It's something like "earlier" and "before or previously". 先に makes us feel like we want to know the reason. Generally, they are interchangeable though I think 早めに is more suitable when it's needless to mention the reason.
Forgive me for being such a heavy.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
I think 毎年昆虫が先に来ます。can work, no grammatical mistakes. But I feel it has a better way to say because it sounds too special.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@imarle Thank you! I was worried most about the grammar. I will try to find a simpler way to say it, though.
退会したユーザー
@Nanjam The situation I can imagine from it is: On a nice day in early Spring, you saw insects around. And anything else seems not appeared here yet. Then, you thought so. If this is close, so you should say, for example,
毎年昆虫が一番最初に姿を現します。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@imarle There is a bug where I live that is supposed to come out in late June or July, but every year they come out earlier. They’ve already come out this year.
退会したユーザー
@Nanjam Ahh... I see what you mean. Coming out in late June or July, this is a common perception, right? Then, you should say,
昆虫たちは毎年早めに姿を現します。
(or 昆虫たちは毎年早めに出て来ます。)
The insects arrive earlier every year.
This short phrase implies a few different things.
1. Adding the suffix たち (which shows plural) can sound cute. This is because we don't usually add it without humans (or cats and dogs). The readers would feel a bond with the bugs as well as 私たち, 僕たち, 猫たち, 犬たち.
2. It has a little difference between 早めに and 先に. It's something like "earlier" and "before or previously". 先に makes us feel like we want to know the reason. Generally, they are interchangeable though I think 早めに is more suitable when it's needless to mention the reason.
Forgive me for being such a heavy.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@imarle Thank you so much! Please don’t apologize, I’m very grateful you went into so much detail to explain.