質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月12日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I lost my little darling. What does little in this sentence mean? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2019年5月12日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- フィリピン語 準ネイティブ
- 韓国語
This is a lyrics of the son “Tennesse Waltz”
I think it means young or immature.
But I’m nou sure.
- 韓国語
Someone told me little meant cherish in this song. But I can’t find little has the meaning of cherish in the dictionary.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@jinyoung_Chung not that it actually means cherished but it’s the connotation or the feeling that actually gives it meaning. If somebody says this, it could be the opposite lol ie little red riding hood goes and the wolf has already eaten grandma. Try to imagine a grandma (a nice one, not one of those mean old ladies) that says”come here my little one”. Well, you might not be little, but it’s just the way the nice old grandmother said it makes it kind of like endearment. English is a language of feeling. How you say something is just as important as what you say. By giving that feeling of endearment, we don’t mean any of the words in the dictionary. Kind of difficult to explain. It just a way a guy might show endearment towards a girl. Sometimes a guy likes to think of the sweet girl as fragile, not that she is fragile, but a guy likes to be the hero or the strong man and his dear is the soft gentle fragile flower. It doesn’t mean any of those, but just trying to convey a feeling.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
little means 'young' or if insulting - it means 'short'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)