質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
go (adjective) ---SVC と get (adjective)--SVC はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm not sure what the ---SVC part means, but "go (adjective)" is commonly used with irreversible transitions/transformations that are negative.
-The company is going bankrupt.
-The dog went rabid.
-I'm so busy I'm going crazy.
-The milk went sour, the cheese went moldy and the eggs went bad (rotten).
get (adjective) is for a lot of normal transitions/transformations where the subject acquires the property of the adjective.
-It's freezing out here. Let's go inside and get warm.
-You should eat your soup before it gets cold.
-We'll go to Okinawa when it gets warmer.
-Sorry I'm late. I got lost on the way here.
-I get annoyed very easily.
-My dog gets excited every time I come home.
-My parents get angry when I play with my phone at the table.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks for your explanation for my question!
Your explanation is very helpful to me.
I can't thank you too much!!!
Your explanation is very helpful to me.
I can't thank you too much!!!