質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月19日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What's mean "fair amount of". Thanks. は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A “fair amount” means that you have a lot of something, or sometimes it can also be used when the number of something is more than what you expected it to be.
- She has a fair amount of food on her plate. Can she eat all that?
- There’s a fair amount of people at work who didn’t go to the training.
- There was a fair amount of people at the party.
- A fair amount of countries sent a representative to the conference.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Suxin_ "Fair amount of" usually means there is a big size of something.
for example: "She has a fair amount of money" means "She has a lot of money.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?