質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月28日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
デンマーク語
-
アイスランド語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"on the top of "
Making mistakes isn't always a bad thing because people can learn a lots through their exepences. On the top of that, you should try never to make a mistake that you made before.
Do you think this usage of "on the top of" is wrong?
を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"on THE top of" describes a literal location, so a hat goes "on the top of" your head. You can also say "on top of" for this.
"on top of (that)" without "the" is used to say "in addition to" or "furthermore", so in the example, "on top of that" is used incorrectly because it's not an addition to the previous statement. It should say something like "however" or "having said that", because the second sentence is giving an example of when you should try to NOT make a mistake.
Additionally, "on top of" can also be used to say that you're in control or very aware of something, so "I'm on top of my work" means that you have control over your work and you're not behind.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語