質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月27日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
i used to work in the Amazon と i have been working in the Amazon と i had been working in the Amazon はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
used to = past tense or in other words you don't do that anymore
have been= present tense or you are currently working
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@kaipea: May I raise one question:
i used to work in the Amazon means you don't do that anymore
Does" i had been working in the Amazon" also has the same meaning as" used to"?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ) 準ネイティブ
"I had been" is past tense, meaning you do not work there anymore.
For example, "I had been working at McDonalds, but then I found a better job opportunity."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Do you mean the Amazon rainforest or Amazon the company?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@KyoMoGanmBaRouZe: Then you need to say "for Amazon." "In the Amazon" means "in the Amazon rainforest".
You always say "I work for (company/boss)"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)