質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月22日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Good afternoon! I have a question about the verb to enjoy.
Do you often use the phrase to enjoy oneself?
I remember watching a multicultural TV talk show years ago and one of the Koreans on the show said she enjoyed herself to mean she had a lot of fun. But other guests from different countries sort of laughed at it saying that it basically means that the girl masturbated and really enjoyed it.
But recently, I'm reading an English grammar book and the phrase often comes up here and there and it's used to mean one had a good time. I'm a bit confused about the usage. Can you help me?
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年6月22日
最も役に立った回答
"enjoy" does not mean masturbation; however, "pleasure" does. if you say "i pleasured myself", that definitely means you are referring to masturbation.
but if you had a fun day at an amusement park or went to the movies, when someone asks if you had fun, "i enjoyed myself" sound good!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
"enjoy" does not mean masturbation; however, "pleasure" does. if you say "i pleasured myself", that definitely means you are referring to masturbation.
but if you had a fun day at an amusement park or went to the movies, when someone asks if you had fun, "i enjoyed myself" sound good!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Ahhh, I see. Thank you! It's also useful to know what phrase actually has a sexual connotation.
退会したユーザー
enjoy and pleasure are virtually synonyms, but pleasure sounds much more intimate and used very frequently only in sexual contexts haha
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Ohhh, that's a great insight into the nuanced word. Thanks a lot!!