質問
最終更新日:
2015年6月22日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
well out of school とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Thank you. Another question, in the fifth line below the questioned line, "a measure of success", what does this mean?
評価の高い回答者
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Pic doesn't load for me but a measure of success usually means a sign of success. 成功的迹象/标准
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
The original sentence is "it's about a shared journey where the teacher can identify strengths and weaknesses and encourage endeavor to enable the student to achieve a measure of success. This success can vary dramatically." Does it mean that those teachers helped the students to get the opportunity to achieve success?
評価の高い回答者
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
In this case I think it's similar to a degree of success.. “达到某种程度的成功” because "success" itself is a big word and often refers to "success in life". A measure of success also keeps the definition of success more open, so that when a student makes small improvements he's also achieving "a measure of success", but just saying "to achieve success" it sounds like a student would be deemed a failure if he isn't doing extremely well in the class.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Thank you so much for the elaborate explanation, all clear now:-)
評価の高い回答者