質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月28日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ベトナム語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
in a long period of time と for a long period of time と in an extended period of time と for an extended period of time はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
退会したユーザー
2016年11月28日
最も役に立った回答
Oh I see! I'm sorry!
So "in" and "for", don't let those throw you off! In this case, "in a long period of time" you are inside a period of time, that is considered long or the time amount is large.
And "for a long period of time" it's still describing the large amount of time, but you are not in the time constraint if you translate it literally.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
So, "a long period of time "
"In an extended period of time" are basically the same thing.
So "in an extended period of time" means that more time was added to the original time to start with.
And "in a long period of time" means that there is a big time estimate. For an example, 4 hours could be considered a long period of time because of the amount of time.
@tjstkdn:
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
退会したユーザー
Sure! So "for" is a word that helps direct the subject to another subject. For an example: "The cake is for my friend" In this sentence, the word "for" is directing the subject "cake" to the friend.
The word "in" usually means that the subject or object is in something else. It's hard to explain, but here are some examples:
"The potatoes are in the pot pie" this sentence shows that the potatoes are "inside" the pie. That is one way "in" is used.
"Are you in or are you out of the game?" In this sentence, in is being used as a placement. So when someone is "in the game" it means that they are playing or participating in the game. Literally "inside the game"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Buddy2418 yes thank you! but the thing is that i'm just curious about "in a long period of time" and "for a long period of time".
退会したユーザー
Oh I see! I'm sorry!
So "in" and "for", don't let those throw you off! In this case, "in a long period of time" you are inside a period of time, that is considered long or the time amount is large.
And "for a long period of time" it's still describing the large amount of time, but you are not in the time constraint if you translate it literally.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Buddy2418 i don't know what you mean 'inside a period time'
i loosely got the message though. thank you!
退会したユーザー