質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
意味が通じない
Do you mean 'ball' as in the American way of saying football ??
Maybe 'playing ball is an American custom' is what you're trying to say?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ambsey Thank you for your answer!
But no, I mean a dance party in the school. Don’t you use “Ball” in the UK?😂 Should I say “Prom” instead?
- 英語 (イギリス)
意味が通じない
Ohh! I get it now! Yes 'prom' is better!
When I think of ball I think of I think of a picture like this aha - old fashioned, people in big dresses and waltzing around. For example, Cinderella goes to a ball
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ambsey ahhh I see!!!! Ahaha! Thank you for telling me!! My school says “Ball” so I just used it, but I didn’t know the exact meaning 😂