質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
less expensive と more inexpensive はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Less expensive is a comparison, while inexpensive is an adjective. You would not use "more inexpensive", as inexpensive means not expensive, so you would be saying that something was more not expensive. It doesn't really fit with English syntax.
For Example:
"This fridge is less expensive than the other one."
"This fridge is inexpensive."
Hope that helps ^^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Dermuerto Ohhh I got it!!
You mean "more inexpensive" is grammatically wrong in the first place.
Thank you for your advice!
You mean "more inexpensive" is grammatically wrong in the first place.
Thank you for your advice!