質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月8日
- トルコ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
“supposedly private moment” とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
a moment that is supposed to be private, it can be a moment for one person by themself or a moment between two people or more
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
I guess it’s more like something is not real we just assume that or apparently it happens but in fact it didn’t.
Do you have a meaning by “supposedly” like that?
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
yes, it can mean a moment that looks real but is actually only happening for show. relating to that piece of writing, that’s what it means. i’ll give you some examples
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
pretend that a celebrity is being photographed by paparazzi when they are on holidays on their boat in italy. you would probably straight away think that it is unfair for them to be photographed when they’re supposed to be having fun on their holiday in private, but in fact, the celebrity has more than likely told the paparazzi where they are so that they can take pictures of them. this is happening because they want to stay popular on the internet. do you understand what i’m saying? just let me know if you don’t get it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
i’m glad you do! no problem at all, good luck with the rest of your english learning!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- トルコ語
@katiefitzpatrick14 one more thing, please.
Can I use this way:
You supposedly would come here. But you didn’t! (She didn’t stick to her promise)
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
in this case you should say: you were supposed to come here. but you didn’t!
that is the way to say it, it makes perfect sense now:)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)
the word “supposedly” is describing something that is capable of happening. “supposed” means something that was expected to happen. do you understand the difference?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
@katiefitzpatrick14 yes I’m accustomed to that usage like “be supposed to” I see it’s better then) thanks for clarification
- トルコ語
- アイルランド語
- 英語 (イギリス)