質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月11日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What do "a deep fly ball to the left" and "his last at bat" mean in the following:
Obviously, it has to do with baseball. I looked up "fly ball" and it's apparently when a ball is hit pretty high in the air or something like that. Okay. But what does the word "deep" mean exactly here? What does it mean when a fly ball is "deep"?
I do know what "bat" means, but am not quite sure as to the meaning of "at bat. " It says "his last at bat." His last what? Shot?
There's only so much ur gonna be able to understand when your not even familiar with the rules of the game. But that one's on me.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ロシア語
@marioordaz89 U see, I've read some example sentences, and some of them used the word "long" instead. What's the difference between a long fly ball and a deep fly ball?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Beyonder6666 I believe a long fly ball is one that has more horizontal distance, while a deep fly ball has more vertical distance and is higher in the air
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@marioordaz89 You mean that if a ball has more horizontal distance, then it flies longer through the air and further away from the batter, and when it has vertical distance, it does not necessarily fly far away, but just goes high up in the air and then falls somewhere nearby? Is that right?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)