質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月12日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Candidates’ positions on Brexit are, naturally, under most scrutiny. None favours a second referendum—that would play terribly with the party’s grassroots. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"[The] Candidates' positions on Brexit are, naturally, under [the] most scrutiny."
This means that the candidates have many positions (opinions,) but the ones about Brexit are under the most scrutiny.
When something is "under scrutiny," it is being carefully examined and criticized.
"None favours a second referendum—that would play terribly with the party's grassroots."
Basically, nobody wants a second referendum. A referendum is basically when a group of people is invited to vote on something.
"That would play terribly with the party's grassroots." I think this means that it would go against their most basic values.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語