質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ポーランド語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does a "charter city" mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
hmm it's kind of complicated. in the US most laws are decided by the state government. but in a charter city, they have a city government, so they can have specific laws that might be different from state laws. it also means if something happens like a huge crime or if they want to change how the city is laid out, the city government can deal with it instead of the state government. they can have their own police and do elections differently... things like that. that's my understanding anyway.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?