質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月26日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
able----> respectable と ful------> respectful はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2019年6月26日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
"~able" on the end of a verb creates an adjective that means you can do the action the verb describes. It's hard to explain but easy once you see some examples:
"to respect" -> respectable
"He is a respectable man." (He is a man who you can respect)
"to achieve" -> achievable
"That task is not achievable" (That task cannot be achieved)
"to drink" -> drinkable
"Is this old wine still drinkable?" (Can I drink this wine?)
"~ful" just means "full of", and is added to nouns to create an adjective. The opposite is "~less".
care -> careful (opposite is careless)
joy -> joyful (joyless)
thought -> thoughtful (thoughtless)
Unfortunately, it doesn't work for all words! Respect -> respectful, but respectless isn't a word!
Good luck!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?